The Shortlist

Now in its 14th year, the routeone Awards seek to reward excellence and best practice through a judging process that is both rigorous and fair.

With the strongest entries in the event’s 14-year history making decisions on the winners more difficult than ever, the routeone Awards judges deliberated long and hard over this years’ detailed and compelling entries. Once again, they have demonstrated the outstanding level of creativity, commitment and leadership that is present across the board.

Good luck to all the finalists!

null

OPERATOR TRAINING AWARD

This category is for the operator that demonstrates ways in which excellent training produces measurable results.

Shortlist:
  • Anthony’s Travel
  • Go North East
  • Go South Coast
  • Lucketts Travel
  • National Express West Midlands
  • Reading Buses

null

MANAGER OF THE YEAR - small/medium operator (up to 150 vehicles)

This category is for the person who excels in their managerial role within a small or medium-sized coach and/or bus operation.

Shortlist:
  • Jane Cole – Blackpool Transport Services
  • Ian Fraser – The Kings Ferry
  • Robert Mason – Yorkshire Tiger
  • Jim Thorpe – University Bus and Uno Buses (Northampton)

null

MANAGER OF THE YEAR - large operator (over 150 vehicles)

This category is for the person whose proven managerial abilities place them above their peers within large coach and/or bus operations.

Shortlist:
  • Dan Bassett – Reading Buses
  • Jon Croxford – Arriva Yorkshire
  • Alex Hornby – Transdev Blazefield
  • Clare Soper – formerly Arriva Midlands

null

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR - small/medium operator (up to 150 vehicles)

This category is for the skilled engineer who clearly contributes to their small or medium-sized operator’s success.

Shortlist:
  • Gavin Bing – National Express
  • Chris Pannell – Blackpool Transport Services
  • Gary Parsons – National Express
  • Trevor Summer – Barnes Coaches

null

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR - large operator (over 150 vehicles)

This category is for an excellent engineer who also excels as a manager of people while also demonstrably contributing to their large operator’s success.

Shortlist:
  • Colin Barnes – Go North East
  • John Bickerton – Reading Buses
  • Richard Shillingford – RATP Dev London
  • Ray Woodhouse – Go Ahead Oxford

null

RISING STAR

This new category for 2018 is aimed at identifying a young (under 30) coach and bus industry professional who has not only impressed the judges with their progress to date but who is showing clear signs of having the potential to take on the highest jobs.

Shortlist:
  • Sean Ewan – Mullanys Coaches
  • Daniel Gill – Prospect Coaches (West)
  • Michael Holmes – Alba Travel
  • Holly Mayne – Maynes Coaches, Buckie
  • Gemma Norton – The Kings Ferry
  • Shôn Rees – Midway Motors
  • Lainey-Jo Spivey – Acklams Coaches
  • Andy Turnbull – The Harrogate Bus Company

null

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY (up to 150 vehicles)

This category recognises high-level success where operators introduce the latest technology that produces quantifiable benefits for their business and their passengers.

Shortlist:
  • Blackpool Transport Services
  • Grey’s of Ely
  • Unilink
  • United Minibuses and Coaches

null

BEST USE OF TECHNOLOGY (over 150 vehicles)

This category recognises high-level success where operators introduce the latest technology that produces quantifiable benefits for their business and their passengers.

Shortlist:
  • First Bus
  • Go Ahead Oxford
  • Lucketts Travel
  • National Express
  • Reading Buses

null

ENVIRONMENT AWARD

This category is for an operator with an exceptional commitment to a green agenda.

Shortlist:
  • The Big Lemon CIC
  • First Bus Aberdeen
  • Go South Coast
  • Reading Buses

null

EXCELLENCE IN MINIBUS OPERATION

This category is for an operator whose minibus fleet is exemplary in every respect.

Shortlist:
  • Alba Travel
  • Passenger Plus
  • United Minibuses and Coaches
  • Whites St Albans

null

SMALL COACH OPERATOR OF THE YEAR (1-15 vehicles)

This category is for the coach operator that is small but perfectly formed, demonstrating excellence in every aspect of their business.

Shortlist:
  • Anthony’s Travel
  • Bayliss Executive Travel
  • Eastons Holidays
  • Grey’s of Ely
  • Heathside Travel
  • Henshaw’s Executive Travel
  • Masons Mini Bus & Coach Hire

null

MEDIUM COACH OPERATOR OF THE YEAR (16-50 vehicles)

This category is for the coach operator that provides excellence at every turn for its customers, its staff and for financial return.

Shortlist:
  • Acklams Coaches
  • Barnes Coaches
  • Country Lion (Northampton)
  • Golden Boy Coaches
  • Maynes Coaches, Buckie
  • Prospect Coaches (West)
  • Stanley Travel (North East)
  • Williams Coaches, Brecon

null

SMALL/MEDIUM BUS OPERATOR OF THE YEAR (1-150 vehicles)

This category is for the bus operator with exceptional on the road performance, providing exemplary service by every measure.

Shortlist:
  • Blackpool Transport Services
  • The Burnley Bus Company
  • Ensignbus Co
  • The Harrogate Bus Company
  • Uno Buses (Northampton)

null

LARGE COACH OPERATOR OF THE YEAR (over 50 vehicles)

This category is for the best of the cream of British coach operators, setting standards for others to aspire to.

Shortlist:
  • Edwards Coaches
  • Horseman Coaches
  • The Kings Ferry
  • Lucketts Travel
  • Shearings Holidays
  • York Pullman Bus Company

null

LARGE BUS OPERATOR OF THE YEAR (over 150 vehicles)

This award is for the bus operator who best demonstrates that size really does matter, proving that passengers really do benefit when bus services are provided by a large operator.

Shortlist:
  • First Scotland East
  • Go North East
  • Go South Coast
  • National Express West Midlands
  • Reading Buses
  • Stagecoach East Scotland

null

SPECIAL AWARD

This award is for the person who is judged to have made a very special contribution to the industry.

Shortlist:
To be announced on 31st October 2018

just a few words from people who attend

What they say

our main headline partner

2018 Headline Partner

2018 Award Partners

 
Allison
Alphatronix
Arriva Bus and Coach
Coach and Bus UK
Coventry College
Goodyear
Knorr Bremse
Lytx Drivecam
MAN
Mercedes Benz
Optare
Optibus
Ticketer
Volvo
Yutong Pelican
 

2018 Event Partners

 
BYD
Irizar
John Hill
Mix Telematics
PCS
Siemens
u-Track
 

2018 Event Supporters

 
Dawson Rentals
Growth Partners PLC
Personal Group
R2P
TOTAL
TruTac
Voith
Zeelo
 

    Etiam magna arcu, ullamcorper ut pulvinar et, ornare sit amet ligula. Aliquam vitae bibendum lorem. Cras id dui lectus. Pellentesque nec felis tristique urna lacinia sollicitudin ac ac ex. Maecenas mattis faucibus condimentum. Curabitur imperdiet felis at est posuere bibendum. Sed quis nulla tellus.

    ADDRESS

    63739 street lorem ipsum City, Country

    PHONE

    +12 (0) 345 678 9

    EMAIL

    [email protected]